Is Shaker Pond Ice Cream Grapenut Vanilla Ice Cream With Grapenuts, Grapenut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CARAMEL COLOR, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, AND YEAST.

Check Shaker Pond Ice Cream Grapenut Vanilla Ice Cream With Grapenuts, Grapenut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go