Is Shamrock Farms Vanilla 2% Reduced Fat Milk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • reduced fat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

reduced fat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Milk, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Annatto, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Vitamins A, Vitamin D, Vitamin E, Biotin, Vitamin B3, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B1

Check Shamrock Farms Vanilla 2% Reduced Fat Milk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shamrock Farms Vanilla 2% Reduced Fat Milk is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteTargetFry'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast ItemCooking