Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Sharwood's Korma Curry Paste 280g Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Acacia Fibre, Yellow Split Pea Gram Flour, Sugar, Ground Coriander Seeds (6%), Ground Cumin Seeds (6%), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée (4%), Ginger Purée, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Desiccated Coconut, Ground Paprika, Ground Turmeric, Colour (Lutein)

Check Sharwood's Korma Curry Paste 280g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry
Vegetarian? Sharwood's Korma Curry Paste 280g | Spoonful