Is Sharwood's Sweet & Sour Cooking Sauce 425g Tree Nut Free?

Description
A sweet tangy sauce that provides a glossy syrupy coating and sweet and sour flavor. Commonly used to glaze stir fried vegetables, chicken, pork or tofu, it yields sticky textures for quick weeknight meals. Reviewers praise consistent taste and ease of use, though some report it can be overly sweet.
Why it's not tree nut free
- water chestnut
water chestnut
Dietitian noteChestnuts are tree nuts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Description
A sweet tangy sauce that provides a glossy syrupy coating and sweet and sour flavor. Commonly used to glaze stir fried vegetables, chicken, pork or tofu, it yields sticky textures for quick weeknight meals. Reviewers praise consistent taste and ease of use, though some report it can be overly sweet.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (29%), Sugar, Water, Water Chestnut (8%), Pineapple (7%), Barley Malt Vinegar, Green Pepper (5%), Red Pepper (5%), Pineapple Juice Concentrate (4%), Modified Maize Starch, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Salt, Toasted Sesame Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract)
Check Sharwood's Sweet & Sour Cooking Sauce 425g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sharwood's Sweet & Sour Cooking Sauce 425g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sharwood's Sweet & Sour Cooking Sauce 425g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


