No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Sheba Fine Recipes Turkey in Gravy Adult Wet Cat Food Tray 85g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat and Animal Derivatives* (including Turkey 4% in the Chunk**), Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Cereals, Oils and Fats, Minerals, Various Sugars, Vegetable Protein Extracts, Milk and Milk Derivatives, *94% natural, **Chunks 48% of product

Check Sheba Fine Recipes Turkey in Gravy Adult Wet Cat Food Tray 85g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Tray

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Sheba Fine Recipes Turkey in Gravy Adult Wet Cat Food Tray 85g | Spoonful