This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Sheba Fresh & Fine Chicken & Turkey in Gravy Wet Cat Food Pouches 6 x 50g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

With Chicken: Meat and Animal Derivatives* (including Chicken 4% in the Chunk**), Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Minerals, Vegetable Protein Extracts, Various Sugars. *94% Natural**Chunks 43% of product, With Turkey: Meat and Animal Derivatives* (including Turkey 4% in the Chunk**), Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Minerals, Vegetable Protein Extracts, Various Sugars. *94% Natural**Chunks 43% of product, With Duck: Meat and Animal Derivatives* (including Duck 4% in the Chunk**), Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Minerals, Vegetable Protein Extracts, Various Sugars. *94% Natural**Chunks 43% of product

Check Sheba Fresh & Fine Chicken & Turkey in Gravy Wet Cat Food Pouches 6 x 50g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Sheba Fresh & Fine Chicken & Turkey in Gravy Wet Cat Food Pouches 6 x 50g | Spoonful