Is Fabulicious Sherbert Fizz Raspberry 25% Less Sugar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatine
  • 422
  • humectant

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

422
humectant

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sobtitol, Polydextrose, Humectant (422), Water, Acidity Regulators (334, 296, 330, 331), Flavour, Sunflower Oil, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Colour (163), Tapioca Starch, Gelatine, Salt, Sweetener (955), Glazing Agent (903).

Check Fabulicious Sherbert Fizz Raspberry 25% Less Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping