Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Mexican Style Blend Natural Cheese, a Blend of Monterey Jack, Mild Cheddar, Asadero & Queso Quesadilla Cheeses, Mexican Style Blend Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- queso quesadilla cheese
- asadero cheese
- cheddar cheese
- monterey jack cheese
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), ASADERO CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH. NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]).
Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Mexican Style Blend Natural Cheese, a Blend of Monterey Jack, Mild Cheddar, Asadero & Queso Quesadilla Cheeses, Mexican Style Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shoprite Bowl & Basket Mexican Style Blend Natural Cheese, a Blend of Monterey Jack, Mild Cheddar, Asadero & Queso Quesadilla Cheeses, Mexican Style Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
MEXICAN-STYLE CLASSIC SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA & ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN-STYLE
FIESTA BLEND FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND
FIESTA BLEND FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND
About this product
Cheese · Slice


