Is ShopRite Butter - Sweet Cream - Salted Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Salt

Check ShopRite Butter - Sweet Cream - Salted against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ShopRite Butter - Sweet Cream - Salted is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Butter · Stick, Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingGarnishingSnacking
Lactose Free? ShopRite Butter - Sweet Cream - Salted | Spoonful