Is SHOPRITE, GRADE A SOUR CREAM Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- nonfat milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
nonfat milk
cultured pasteurized milk
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream And Nonfat Milk, Enzyme
Check SHOPRITE, GRADE A SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHOPRITE, GRADE A SOUR CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
SHOPRITE, GRADE A SOUR CREAM is available at 2 retailers
ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable
Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishing


