Is SICILIAN RECIPE ITALIAN SAUSAGE, SPICY HAM, SALAMI, BASIL, REDUCED-FAT MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN CHEESE AND ZESTY MARINARA SAUCE ON A CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, SICILIAN RECIPE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soybean oil and
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil and
soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (ENRICHED FLOUR WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING, [PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE], SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF YELLOW CORN MEAL, YEAST, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE [ADDED TO RETARD SPOILAGE OF CRUST]), REDUCED FAT REDUCED SODIUM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE*, NATURAL FLAVORS*, ANNATTO [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, [INGREDIENTS NOT IN REGULAR MOZZARELLA CHEESE]), SAUCE (TOMATOES [DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES, OLIVE OIL, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, MINCED GARLIC [GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID], SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SPICES, SALT, SUGAR, FLAVORINGS, BHA BHT, CITRIC ACID), BONELESS SPICY COOKED HAM-WATER ADDED-COATED WITH SPICE (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM LACTATE, SPICES, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PAPRIKA, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SODIUM NITRITE), HARD SALAMI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID, STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), PARMESAN CHEESE ([PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CELLULOSE POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR), BASIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CORN OIL).

Check SICILIAN RECIPE ITALIAN SAUSAGE, SPICY HAM, SALAMI, BASIL, REDUCED-FAT MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN CHEESE AND ZESTY MARINARA SAUCE ON A CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, SICILIAN RECIPE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeaty
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep