Is Sidekicks Salsa Verde Salsa, Verde Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut sugar

coconut sugar

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATILLOS, WATER, ONIONS, LIME JUICE, COCONUT SUGAR, CORIANDER, ORGANIC PLUM EXTRACT, ORGANIC FLAX SEED EXTRACT, ORGANIC OREGANO EXTRACT, SEA SALT, JALAPENO PEPPER.

Check Sidekicks Salsa Verde Salsa, Verde against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Salsa · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusAcidicSpicyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingGarnishing