Is Signature Cafe Soup Tuscan Tomato & Basil Bisque - 15 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • salted butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • heavy cream
  • whey protein concentrate

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized cream
heavy cream
whey protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HEAVY CREAM, TOMATO PASTE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, TOMATO CONCENTRATE, SALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN, SALT, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, ROAST CHICKEN FLAVOR [RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, FLAVOR, SAFFLOWER OIL], CHICKEN BROTH, TURMERIC), ONION, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GARLIC (WATER, GARLIC, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), ORGANIC TOMATO BASE CONCENTRATE (ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE [ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, WATER], SEA SALT, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC SOY SAUCE [WATER, ORGANIC WHOLE SOYBEANS, SALT], ORGANIC ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC FLAVOR, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SPICE), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, BASIL, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), SPICE, CITRIC ACID.

Check Signature Cafe Soup Tuscan Tomato & Basil Bisque - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature Cafe Soup Tuscan Tomato & Basil Bisque - 15 Oz is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
AcidicHerbaceousSavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep