Is Signature SELECT Bbq Sauce Hawaiian Style Hot Rum Bottle - 15.3 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, pineapple (pineapple, pineapple juice), soy sauce (water, wheat, soybeans, salt, sodium benzoate ), brown sugar, sugar, tomato paste, modified corn starch, ginger, distilled vinegar, lemon juice concentrate, scotch bonnet pepper, rum (contains less than 0,5% alcohol), natural flavor, spice, citric acid, dried garlic, sodium benzoate, dried onion, xanthan gum, salt, capsicum oil

Check Signature SELECT Bbq Sauce Hawaiian Style Hot Rum Bottle - 15.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Bbq Sauce Hawaiian Style Hot Rum Bottle - 15.3 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavorySpicy
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinading