Is Signature SELECT Ketchup Tomato 50% Less Sodium 50% Less Sugar - 19.5 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This ketchup delivers concentrated tomato flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that coats fries and burgers evenly. Common uses include dipping, spreading on sandwiches, topping eggs, and glazing; reviewers often cite a milder taste compared with standard varieties and consistent packaging and flow for convenient serving and easy storage options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Concentrate, Tapioca Syrup, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavor

Check Signature SELECT Ketchup Tomato 50% Less Sodium 50% Less Sugar - 19.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Ketchup Tomato 50% Less Sodium 50% Less Sugar - 19.5 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySourVinegary
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingSide Dish
Vegan? Signature SELECT Ketchup Tomato 50% Less Sodium 50% Less Sugar - 19.5 Oz | Spoonful