Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soup Hearty Beef - 18.8 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef Stock, Carrots, Potatoes, Cooked Seasoned Beef (Beef, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Peas, Celery, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Wheat Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Onions, Hydrolyzed Wheat And Soy Protein, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Corn Syrup Solids, Spice, Onion Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Vegetables (Carrots, Celery, Onion), Potato Flour, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin
Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soup Hearty Beef - 18.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soup Hearty Beef - 18.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Progresso Rich & Hearty, Chicken & Homestyle Noodle Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Signature SELECT Oil Olive Roasted Garlic Flavored Extra Virgin - 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Low Fat Vegetable Classics Hearty Tomato Soup
Where to buy
Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soup Hearty Beef - 18.8 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


