Is Signature Select Pesto Sauce Traditional Basil Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, herb-forward sauce with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture that clings well to pasta. Commonly used as a pasta topper, sandwich spread, dipping accompaniment, and versatile in simple recipes. Reviewers often cite authentic flavor and good value, while some note occasional inconsistencies in chunkiness and saltiness across jars periodically.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, herb-forward sauce with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture that clings well to pasta. Commonly used as a pasta topper, sandwich spread, dipping accompaniment, and versatile in simple recipes. Reviewers often cite authentic flavor and good value, while some note occasional inconsistencies in chunkiness and saltiness across jars periodically.
Ingredients
Basil, Sunflower Oil, Garlic, Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet, Lysozyme From (bg (preservative(), Cashew, Potato Flakes (potatoes, Spices, Sodium Metabisulfite Preservative), Salt, Olive Oil, Pecorino Romano Dop Cheese (sheep's Milk, Salt, Peineti), Pine Nuts, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid. Contains: Milk, Egg, Tree Nuts (cashews, Pine Nuts, May Contain: Fish, Soy, Peanuts, Tree Nuts (almond, Walnut).
Check Signature Select Pesto Sauce Traditional Basil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Select Pesto Sauce Traditional Basil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


