Is Silk Dairy-Free Heavy Whipping Cream Alternative Vegan?

Description
Silky, mildly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that imitates traditional heavy cream; holds soft peaks when whipped and blends easily into hot and cold preparations. Commonly used in coffee, sauces, soups, and desserts. Reviewers note reliable whipping performance, versatility in recipes, and occasional mild aftertaste across many kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Silky, mildly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that imitates traditional heavy cream; holds soft peaks when whipped and blends easily into hot and cold preparations. Commonly used in coffee, sauces, soups, and desserts. Reviewers note reliable whipping performance, versatility in recipes, and occasional mild aftertaste across many kitchens.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Faba Bean Protein, Guar Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors.
Check Silk Dairy-Free Heavy Whipping Cream Alternative against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Silk Dairy-Free Heavy Whipping Cream Alternative in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Reviews
Cream Alternative
Seems to be fine for me as a small add to am coffee, and in a recipe for low FM semifreddo. Doesn’t totally replace whipping cream performance in recipes but reasonable alternative,
Similar Products
Where to buy
Silk Dairy-Free Heavy Whipping Cream Alternative is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


