Is Silver Foils Chewy Taffy Candy, 1-Pound Bag of Silver Color Themed Kosher Candies Individually Wrapped Pineapple Fruit-Flavored Taffies (NET WT 454g, About 63 Pieces) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Water, Modified Potato Starch, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sorbitol, Flavor And Sunflower Lecithin, Gluten-free And Color-free

Check Silver Foils Chewy Taffy Candy, 1-Pound Bag of Silver Color Themed Kosher Candies Individually Wrapped Pineapple Fruit-Flavored Taffies (NET WT 454g, About 63 Pieces) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Silver Foils Chewy Taffy Candy, 1-Pound Bag of Silver Color Themed Kosher Candies Individually Wrapped Pineapple Fruit-Flavored Taffies (NET WT 454g, About 63 Pieces) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Silver Foils Chewy Taffy Candy, 1-Pound Bag of Silver Color Themed Kosher Candies Individually Wrapped Pineapple Fruit-Flavored Taffies (NET WT 454g, About 63 Pieces) | Spoonful