Is Silver T Brand Steakhouse Seasoned Beef Patties Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • dried beef stock
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • calcium

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried beef stock
disodium inosinate
natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Beef, Water, Less Than 2% Seasoning (dried Beef Stock, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Spices, Brown Sugar, Salt, Dried Garlic, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Dried Onion, Flavor [yeast Extract, Salt, Sunflower Oil], Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate).

Check Silver T Brand Steakhouse Seasoned Beef Patties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepSandwich