Is SIMMER SAUCE, MILD BUTTER CHICKEN Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, GARLIC, GINGER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SPICES, SALT, BUTTER, ROASTED GARLIC, PAPRIKA, CITRUS FIBER, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, CARRAGEENAN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, SODIUM CITRATE.
Check SIMMER SAUCE, MILD BUTTER CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SIMMER SAUCE, MILD BUTTER CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


