Is SIMMER SAUCE, MILD BUTTER CHICKEN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, GARLIC, GINGER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SPICES, SALT, BUTTER, ROASTED GARLIC, PAPRIKA, CITRUS FIBER, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, CARRAGEENAN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, SODIUM CITRATE.

Check SIMMER SAUCE, MILD BUTTER CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping
Pescatarian? SIMMER SAUCE, MILD BUTTER CHICKEN | Spoonful