Is Simply Cheetos Puffs White Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • skim milk
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
sour cream
milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal [corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Whey, Maltodextrin [made From Corn], Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Sour Cream [cultured Cream, Skim Milk], Torula Yeast, Lactic Acid, And Citric Acid. Contains: Milk.

Check Simply Cheetos Puffs White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Bag marked gluten free by Frito Lay

Bag marked gluten free by Frito Lay

JennyJMar 11, 2022

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Simply Cheetos Puffs White Cheddar | Spoonful