Is Simply Marvelous Peppered Cow Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • dry honey
  • not more than 1% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dry honey
not more than 1% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices Including Paprika, Salt, Dry Honey (Refinery Syrup, Honey), Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Brown Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, And Not More Than 1% Tricalcium Phosphate Added To Prevent Caking

Check Simply Marvelous Peppered Cow against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCooking