Is Simply Nature Organic White Cheddar Puffs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • organic whey
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic cheddar cheese

organic whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Simply Nature Organic White Cheddar Puffs are cheese puffs made by Simply Nature, not Cheetos. These puffs are made with real cheese and do not contain artificial flavors or preservatives. They are ready to eat and made with real ingredients. People who have tried these puffs really like their flavor, finding them addicting and the best. They appreciate that the puffs are made with healthy ingredients and have a strong flavor. Additionally, people find the texture of the puffs to be perfect and feel that they are big enough. Overall, Simply Nature Organic White Cheddar Puffs are a tasty and satisfying snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Yellow Corn Meal, Organic Canola Oil, Organic White Rice Flour, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Buttermilk And/Or Organic Whey, Sea Salt, Organic Black Pepper, Disodium Phosphate.

Check Simply Nature Organic White Cheddar Puffs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Simply Nature Organic White Cheddar Puffs is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go