Is Skittles Giants Sours Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 170
  • 160a
  • 1422

170

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

160a
1422

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fat, Food Acids (296, 330, 331), Thickeners (1400, 1422, 1405), Colours (163, 162, 100, 170, 153, 160a, 133), Flavours, Glazing Agent (903), Vegetable Oil.

Check Skittles Giants Sours against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySour
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go