Is Sliced Brioche Rolls Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk protein

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Yeast, Flavourings, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Gluten, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Protein, Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Deactivated Yeast, Colour: Carotenes; Emulsifier: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids.

Check Sliced Brioche Rolls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll, Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking