Is Sliced buttermilk soda yeast free Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk (45%), Wheat flour (Wheat flour, Thiamin, Niacin, Iron, Calcium carbonate), Wheat bran, Sugar, Salt, Raising agent (Sodium bicarbonate), Vegetable oil (Palm and Rapeseed), Preservative (Calcium propionate)

Check Sliced buttermilk soda yeast free against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
TangySavorySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Sliced buttermilk soda yeast free | Spoonful