Is Slimming World Free Food Soup Bowls Tomato & Basil Soup Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • yeast extract

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cherry Tomatoes (20%), Passata (14%), Chopped Tomatoes (12%) (tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Onion, Red Pepper, Tomato Paste. Carrot, Celery, Garlic, Puree, Vegetable Bouillon (yeast Extract (yeast Extract (contains Barley), Salt), Carrot Concentrate, Mushroom Concentrate, Onion Powder, Onion Concentrate, Salt, Parsnip Powder, Water), Maize Starch, Basil, Salt, Spice. Contains: Barley, Celery.

Check Slimming World Free Food Soup Bowls Tomato & Basil Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Slimming World Free Food Soup Bowls Tomato & Basil Soup is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidicTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The GoMeal Prep