Is SLOW COOKED ITALIAN STYLE SAUCE AND BEEF MEATBALLS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • meatball - ground beef

meatball - ground beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE - ITALIAN PLUM TOMATOES (PEELED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, BASIL, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ONION, OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, BAY LEAVES, SALT, PEPPER. MEATBALL - GROUND BEEF, BREADCRUMBS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHOLE EGGS, ONION, PARSLEY, SALT, PEPPER.

Check SLOW COOKED ITALIAN STYLE SAUCE AND BEEF MEATBALLS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch