Is Smartfood Limited Flavor Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored Popcorn Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Nacho cheese flavored popcorn delivers bold tangy cheese notes and a pronounced seasoned coating. Crunch is firm and reminiscent of chips, with fine powder frequently left on fingers. Commonly enjoyed during movies, parties, or casual snacking; reviewers note intense flavor and crunch but mention heavy dusting and occasional over-seasoning too.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- natural & artificial flavors
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nacho cheese flavored popcorn delivers bold tangy cheese notes and a pronounced seasoned coating. Crunch is firm and reminiscent of chips, with fine powder frequently left on fingers. Commonly enjoyed during movies, parties, or casual snacking; reviewers note intense flavor and crunch but mention heavy dusting and occasional over-seasoning too.
Ingredients
Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Salt, Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Potassium Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Tomato Powder, Dextrose, Lactose, Spices, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Lactic Acid, Paprika Extracts, Artificial Color (yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Smartfood Limited Flavor Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smartfood Limited Flavor Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


