Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Smarties Penguin 94G Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Butterfat (from Milk), Emulsifier (Lecithins), Wheat Flour, Lactose and Proteins From Whey (from Milk), Whey Powder (from Milk), Rice Starch, Flavourings, Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes, Curcumin), Spirulina Concentrate, Glazing Agents (Carnauba Wax, Beeswax White), Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Safflower, Radish), Barley Malt Extract, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 25% minimum and Milk Solids 14% minimum

Check Smarties Penguin 94G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Smarties Penguin 94G is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Smarties Penguin 94G | Spoonful