Is SMOKED GOUDA & RIESLING CHICKEN SAUSAGES LINKS, SMOKED GOUDA & RIESLING Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- in pork casing
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- gouda cheese
- natural smoked flavoring
in pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, SMOKED GOUDA, [GOUDA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ANNATTO (COLOR), POWDERED CELLUOSE (ANTI-CAKING), NATURAL SMOKED FLAVORING], WATER, LESS THAN 2%: SALT, RIESLING WINE, BROWN SUGAR, ROASTED GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, ONION POWDER, VINEGAR, KALE. IN PORK CASING.
Check SMOKED GOUDA & RIESLING CHICKEN SAUSAGES LINKS, SMOKED GOUDA & RIESLING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED GOUDA & RIESLING CHICKEN SAUSAGES LINKS, SMOKED GOUDA & RIESLING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Hillshire Farm Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 14 oz
Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece


