Is SMOKED GOUDA & RIESLING CHICKEN SAUSAGES LINKS, SMOKED GOUDA & RIESLING Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- in pork casing
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- gouda cheese
- chicken
- natural smoked flavoring
in pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, SMOKED GOUDA, [GOUDA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ANNATTO (COLOR), POWDERED CELLUOSE (ANTI-CAKING), NATURAL SMOKED FLAVORING], WATER, LESS THAN 2%: SALT, RIESLING WINE, BROWN SUGAR, ROASTED GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, ONION POWDER, VINEGAR, KALE. IN PORK CASING.
Check SMOKED GOUDA & RIESLING CHICKEN SAUSAGES LINKS, SMOKED GOUDA & RIESLING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED GOUDA & RIESLING CHICKEN SAUSAGES LINKS, SMOKED GOUDA & RIESLING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Hillshire Farm Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 14 oz
Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece


