Is SMOKEHOUSE SUGAR FREE BBQ SAUCE, MESQUITE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep mesquite smoke flavor with a tangy-sweet profile and a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used for glazing, basting, marinating, dipping, and as a sandwich condiment. Reviewers often cite authentic smoky taste and versatility; some note thinner consistency or milder sweetness compared with traditional thicker sauces, with resealable bottles for storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VINE-RIPENED CRUSHED TOMATOES (WATER, CRUSHED TOMATOES), CIDER VINEGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, CARAMEL COLOR, HICKORY SMOKE, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE.

Check SMOKEHOUSE SUGAR FREE BBQ SAUCE, MESQUITE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SMOKEHOUSE SUGAR FREE BBQ SAUCE, MESQUITE is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping