Is Smooth orange chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum, cocoa solids 25% minimum
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • from milk
  • whey permeate
  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder

milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum, cocoa solids 25% minimum
milk solids 14% minimum
from milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, skimmed milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, milk fat, palm fat, lactose, whey permeate (from milk), emulsifier (soya lecithin), natural orange flavouring, vanilla extract. (may contain: barley, wheat). milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum and cocoa solids 25% minimum. milk chocolate contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter. suitable for vegetarians *reference intake of an average adult (8400 kj/

Check Smooth orange chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go