Is Snapps Potato Skins Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • bacon smoke flavoring added
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • water
  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • +5 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured pasteurized milk
milk
bacon smoke flavoring added

+13 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baked Potato Shell, Soybean Oil, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Enzymes, And Annatto [color]), Bacon Smoke Flavoring Added (bacon Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite, May Contain Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Phosphate, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Ascorbate, Dextrose, Flavoring), Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Annatto Extract (color), Butter (cream, Salt), Buttermilk, Cellulose Gum, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Spice, Whey, Yeast Extract. Contains Milk.

Check Snapps Potato Skins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping