Is Snickers ICE CREAM Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey permeate
  • milk fat
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • from milk
  • cream
  • skimmed milk

whey permeate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk fat
lactose
skimmed milk powder

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed milk (15%), sugar, glucose syrup, cream (from milk), peanuts, sweetened condensed skimmed milk, water, coconut fat, cocoa butter, palm fat, cocoa mass, skimmed milk powder, milk fat, lactose, whey permeate (from milk), emulsifiers (soya lecithin, E471), fat reduced cocoa, stabilisers (E407, E410, E412), salt, vanilla extract, natural flavouring

Check Snickers ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping