Is SNS Dips Artisan Mixes & Creamed Honey Funfetti Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk
  • carrageenan
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

carrageenan
natural and artificial flavor
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dextrose, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Phosphate Calcium Sulfate, Emulsifier Blend, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Mono and Diglycerides, Nonfat Milk, Xanthan Gum, Yellow 5 & 6, Sprinkles (sugar, rice flower, vegetable oil (palm kernal or oil), cornstarch, cellulose gum, carrageenan, dextrose, Soy lecithin, titanium dioxide (color), yellow 5, maltodextrin, red 3, yellow 6, artificial flavoring, blue 1).

Check SNS Dips Artisan Mixes & Creamed Honey Funfetti against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? SNS Dips Artisan Mixes & Creamed Honey Funfetti | Spoonful