Is So Delicious Oat S'mores Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Campfire-style chocolate and toasted-graham flavors with sweet marshmallow notes yield a creamy frozen dessert featuring crunchy graham pieces and swirls. Commonly scooped for desserts, blended into shakes, or served at gatherings. Reviews cite authentic s'mores taste and enjoyable texture while occasionally noting high sweetness, icy spots, or uneven chunk distribution.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Campfire-style chocolate and toasted-graham flavors with sweet marshmallow notes yield a creamy frozen dessert featuring crunchy graham pieces and swirls. Commonly scooped for desserts, blended into shakes, or served at gatherings. Reviews cite authentic s'mores taste and enjoyable texture while occasionally noting high sweetness, icy spots, or uneven chunk distribution.
Ingredients
Gluten-free Oat Base (filtered Water, Gluten-free Oat Flour), Sugars (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate [for Colour]), Organic Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Pea Protein, Chocolate Liquor, Natural Flavour, Guar Gum, Sea Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum. May Contain: Tree Nuts.
Check So Delicious Oat S'mores against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open So Delicious Oat S'mores in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


