No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sock it to Me Cake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGGS, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL), WALNUTS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP, SOY FLOUR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED WHEY, CINNAMON, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NONFAT MILK, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, CORNSTARCH, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM ACETATE, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, POLYSORBATE 60, GLYCERIN, CARRAGEENAN, AGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TURMERIC (COLOR), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), TOCOPHEROL.

Check Sock it to Me Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Gluten Free? Sock it to Me Cake | Spoonful