Is Soft baked blueberry bar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified corne starch
  • contains less than 2% of natural flavors, gum acagi nonfat dry milk, lecithin
  • 2% of natural flavors

modified corne starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nutrition - cts Amount per serving Total Fat 8g Sat Fat 3a % DV 10% 150/ Amount per serving Total Carb 19g Distan Cihar 11a % DV 7% 9c0/ Learn more about net carbs at atkinscom TOTAL CARES (199 FIBER 109) - SUGAR ALCOHOLSE 1E GREN ENTS: SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALMONDS, POLYDEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL AND PALV OIL, SOLUBLE CORA EIGER, WATER, MICELLAR CASEIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CANOLA OIL, BLUEBERRIES CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, GUM ACAGI NONFAT DRY MILK, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER AND SOY LECITHIN), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE MONOHYDRATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, SUCRALOSE, MODIFIED CORNE STARCH, BLUEBERRY JUICE SOLIDS, INVERT SUGAR*, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS) COMANS: MILK, SOY, ALMONDS PROCESSED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES EGGS, WHEAT, PEANUTS, AND OTHER TREE NUTS, DISTRIBUTED EXCLUSIVELY BY: SIMPLY GOOD FOODS USA, INC, DENVER, CO 80202, 1-800-6-ATKINS ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF ADDED SUGARS CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT

Check Soft baked blueberry bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go