Is Sola Sweet Oat Bread Dairy Free?

Description
Lightly sweet with a mild, grainy flavor, it offers a soft, slightly dense crumb that toasts evenly and holds spreads without crumbling. Commonly eaten for sandwiches, toast, or breakfast slices, reviewers praise consistent softness and convenient slicing while noting occasional variability in freshness between loaves with reports about packaging issues.
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk powder
- milk
- nonfat milk
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly sweet with a mild, grainy flavor, it offers a soft, slightly dense crumb that toasts evenly and holds spreads without crumbling. Commonly eaten for sandwiches, toast, or breakfast slices, reviewers praise consistent softness and convenient slicing while noting occasional variability in freshness between loaves with reports about packaging issues.
Ingredients
Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Resistant Tapioca Starch, Yeast, Oat-Fiber, Resistant Starch, Erythritol, Egg, Wheat Flour, Sunflower Seed Flour, Tagatose, Rolled Oats, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soy Flour, Vinegar, Salt, Flaxseed Meal, Nonfat Milk, Cellulose Gum, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Additional Enzyme, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Calcium Propionate, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Ascorbic Acid, Monk Fruit Extract, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Stevia Leaf Extract. Contains: Eggs, Milk, Soy, And Wheat.
Check Sola Sweet Oat Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sola Sweet Oat Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


