Is Sonoma Flatbreads Sonoma Gf Pepperoni Pizza Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese cultures
  • pork
  • pasteurized milk
  • provolone cheese
  • whey powder
  • butter flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • natural smoke flavoring

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a savory, mildly spicy topping over a crisp, thin flatbread with a slightly chewy bite; customers often note robust flavor and consistent texture. Commonly used for quick weeknight meals, casual gatherings, or individual snacks; reviewers highlight easy, reliable preparation and satisfying mouthfeel without overwhelming richness and reheats well too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust Water, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Modified Rice Starch, Fresh Yeast, Olive, Shortening Flakes (Palm Oil, Butter Flavor, And Soy Lecithin), Whey Powder, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Salt, Baking Powder, Xanthan Gum, Calcium, Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Sauce (Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Citric Acid And Xanthan Gum), Uncured Pepperoni No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Juice (Pork, Sea Salt, Spices, Water, Dextrose, Paprika, Natural Flavoring, Dehydrated Garlic, Oleoresin Paprika, Lactic Acid Starter Culture)

Check Sonoma Flatbreads Sonoma Gf Pepperoni Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sonoma Flatbreads Sonoma Gf Pepperoni Pizza is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking