No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sour Cream & Chives Corn Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn (72%), Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (4%) (Sugar, Salt, Vegetable Powder, Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Cheese Powder (Milk), Food Acid (330), Flavour Enhancer (621, 635), Natural Cream Flavour, Food Acids (262, 270), Anti-caking Agent (551), Natural Extracts).

Check Sour Cream & Chives Corn Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Sour Cream & Chives Corn Chips | Spoonful