Is SOUR CREAM & ONION ORIGINAL STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • contains less than 2% of the following: sour cream
  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk protein isolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk
sour cream
contains less than 2% of the following: sour cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), CALCIUM CASEINATE, CORN STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, PSYLLIUM HUSK. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), ONION POWDER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, ACACIA GUM, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR), SUGAR++, YEAST EXTRACT, STEVIA SWEETENER, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOY LECITHIN). ++ ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF ADDED SUGARS

Check SOUR CREAM & ONION ORIGINAL STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION against your own diets in the app.