Is SOUR CREAM, RICH & CREAMY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cultured cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
cultured cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, ENZYME AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVES FRESHNESS).

Check SOUR CREAM, RICH & CREAMY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SOUR CREAM, RICH & CREAMY is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidicSour
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingSnacking