Is SOUR CREAM, SOUR Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized cream
cultured pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM, ENZYME.
Check SOUR CREAM, SOUR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUR CREAM, SOUR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable
Flavor
TangySourCreamy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSandwichSalad


