Is SOUTHERN PIMENTO CHEESE A SPICY AND TANGY CHEESE SPREAD THAT'S GREAT ON CRACKERS OR BREAD, SOUTHERN PIMENTO CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sharp cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

sharp cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR. SALT), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, NON-ANIMAL ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, NATAMYCIN AS A NATURAL PRESERVATIVE), PIMENTOS (PIMENTOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING), BROWN SUGAR, HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM AND BENZOATE OF SODA TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS AND FLAVOR), WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), BLACK PEPPER.

Check SOUTHERN PIMENTO CHEESE A SPICY AND TANGY CHEESE SPREAD THAT'S GREAT ON CRACKERS OR BREAD, SOUTHERN PIMENTO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping