Is SOUTHWEST STYLE CHICKEN BUTTER LETTUCE WRAP KIT, SOUTHWEST STYLE CHICKEN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cultured buttermilk
  • organic skim milk
  • organic buttermilk powder

organic cultured buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic skim milk
organic buttermilk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRILLED SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% RICE STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR), BUTTERHEAD LETTUCE, ORGANIC BBQ RANCH DRESSING (WATER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC TOMATO, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK POWDER [ORGANIC CULTURED BUTTERMILK {ORGANIC SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, STARTER CULTURE}], ORGANIC WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC EGG YOLK, ORGANIC MOLASSES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC GROUND CHILI PEPPER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC MUSTARD, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, ORGANIC DRIED PARSLEY, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC OREGANO, ORGANIC THYME, ORGANIC DILL, ORGANIC RED CHILI PEPPER), GRAPE TOMATOES, BROCCOLI STALK, RED CABBAGE, CARROTS.

Check SOUTHWEST STYLE CHICKEN BUTTER LETTUCE WRAP KIT, SOUTHWEST STYLE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
TenderCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSandwich
Lactose Free? SOUTHWEST STYLE CHICKEN BUTTER LETTUCE WRAP KIT, SOUTHWEST STYLE CHICKEN | Spoonful